Wednesday, 14 March 2012


(EXAM HELD ON: 04-12-11)

1.  Assembly language is ...........
    1) Machine language
    2) High-level programming language
    3) A low-level programming language
    4) Language for assembling computers
    5) None of these

2. Which of the following is not one of the syntax rules ?
    1) The order in which you list the function's arguments
    2) The proceduence of the arguments
    3) Whether or not the function has arguments
    4) Properly spelling the function's name
    5) None of these

3. The binary system is a number system to the base .............
    1) 2   
     2) 4
    3) 8   
    4) 10
    5) 16

4. Which of the following is not an example of hardware ?
    1) Scanner   
      2) Printer
    3) Monitor   
     4) Mouse
    5) Interpreter

5. Which contents are lost when the computer turns off ?
    1) storage   
    2) input
    3) output   
    4) memory
    5) None of these

6. Which of the following is hardware and not software ?
    1) Excel   
    2) Printer driver
    3) Operating System   
   4) Power Point
    5) CPU

7. On a CD-RW you can
    1) read and write information
    2) only read information
    3) only write information
    4) read, write and rewrite information
    5) None of these

8. To be able to 'boot', the computer must have a(n) ..........
    1) Compiler   
      2) Loader
    3) Operating System   
    4) Assembler
    5) None of these

9.This is not a function category in Excel ......
    1) Logical   
      2) Data Series
    3) Financial   
    4) Text
    5) None of these

10. In Excel, this is a prerecorded formula that provides a shortcut for complex calculations .........
    1) Value   
      2) Data Series
    3) Function   
    4) Field
    5) None of these

11.The following computer's meory is characterised by low cost per bit stored ......
    1) Primary   
    2) Secondary
    3) Hard Disk   
   4) All of these
    5) None of these

12.What happens when we try to delete the fries on the floppy ?
    1) The files get moved to the Recycle Bin
    2) Files on a floppy cannot be deleted
    3) The files get deleted and can be restored again from Recycle Bin
    4) The files get deleted and cannot be restored again
    5) The file gets copied on the Hard disk

13.In word, replace option is available on ......
    1) File Menu   
    2) View Menu
    3) Edit Menu   
   4) Format Menu
    5) None of these

14.In word, you can change Page Margins by ......
    1) Dragging the scroll box on the scroll bars
    2) Deleting the margin boundaries on the Ruler
    3) Dragging the margin boundaries on the Ruler
    4) Clicking the right mouse button on the Ruler
    5) None of these

15.What type of keys are 'ctrl and shift' ?
    1) adjustment   
     2) function
    3) modifier   
     4) alphanumeric
    5) None of these

16. A word ges selected by clicking it to select a word, in word ..........
    1) once   
      2) twice
    3) three times   
    4) four times
    5) None of these

17. To reverse the effect of your last action in word, ...........
    1) Use the cut command
    2) Use the Undo command
    3) Press the delte key
    4) Use the Redo command
    5) None of these

18.Your position in the text is shown by a ..........
    1) Blinker   
      2) Cursor
    3) Causer   
    4) Pointer
    5) None of these

19. The time for the actual data transfer after receiving the request for data from secondary storage is referred to as the disk's ........
    1) transfer time   
      2) movement-time
    3) access time   
   4) data input time
    5) None of these

20.Which of the following categories would include a keyboard ?
    1) Printing Device   
      2) Output Device
    3) Pointing Device  
    4) Storage Device
    5) Input Device

21.Using output devices one can ............
    1) input data   
     2) store data
    3) scan data   
    4) view or print data
    5) None of these

22.Why is the Caps Lock key referred to as a toggle key ?
    1) Because its function goes back and forth every time it is pressed
    2) Because it cannot be used for entering numbers
    3) Because it cannot be used to delete
    4) Because it cannot be used to insert
    5) None of these

23.Using Print Preview is useful when you want to ......
    1) Colour the document
    2) Save the document
    3) Delete the document
    4) Copy the document
    5) View how the document will appear when printed

24. Which of the following can input graphical images and pictures for a computer ?
    1) Plotter   
    2) Scanner
    3) Mouse  
   4) Printer
    5) Keyboard

25.When a chart is placed on this, it is much larger and there is no other data on it .......
    1) Chart sheet   
      2) Exclusive sheet
    3) Primary sheet   
     4) Reference sheet
    5) None of these

26.The process of trading goods over the Internet is known as ..............
    1) e-selling-n-buying   
     2) e-trading
    2) e-finance  
    4) e-salemanship
    5) e-commerce

27.Information that comes from an external source and fed into compute software is called ................
    1) Output   
      2) Input
    3) Throughput   
    4) Reports
    5) None of these

28. The main system board of a computer is caleld the ..........
    1) integrated circuit   
    2) motherboard
    3) processor   
    4) microship
    5) None of these

29.This dialog box specifies or modifies the worksheet cell range containing data to be charted ............
    1) Chart Location   
    2) Chart Style
    3) Chart Options   
    4) Chart Source Data
    5) None of these

30.    If you change Windows 98 to Windows XP, you are actually performing ...........
    1) upstart   
2) upgrade
    3) update   
4) patch
    5) None of these

31. The operating system that is self-contained in a device and resident in the ROM is .......
    1) Batch Operating System
    2) Real - time Operating System
    3) Embedded Operating System
    4) Multi Operating System
    5) None of these

32.To make a copy of the current document to disk ........
    1) Use the 'Save' command
    2) This cannot be done
    3) Use the 'duplicate' command
    4) Copy the document
    4) Use the 'save as' command

33.............. is the process of carrying out comands
    1) Fetching   
   2) Storing
    3) Decoding  
   4) Executing
    5) None of these

34.In the formula, B1/B2 + B3, which of the following is the correct precedence ?
    10 Addition higher precedence than division
    20 Equal precedence among the two operators; proceed rights to left
    3) Equal procedence among the two operators; proceed left to right
    4) Division higher precedence than additon
    5) None of these

35.POST stands for ...........
    1) Power on Self Test
    2) Program on Self Test
    3) Power on System Test
    4) Program on System Test
    5) Power Off System Test

36. In word, you can use Styles to ..............
    1) Make copies of documents
    2) Save changes to documents
    3) Delete text in-documents
    4) Format your documents
    5) None of these

37. How many megabytes make a gigabyte ?
    1) 1024   
      2) 128
    3) 256   
     4) 512
    5) 64

38.An educational institution would generally have the following in its domain name ......
    1) .org   
    2) .edu
    3) .inst   
   4) .com
    5) .sch

39. Which of the following is not a term pertaining to the Internet ?
    1) Keyboard  
     2) Link
    3) Browser   
   4) Search Engine
    5) Hyperlink

40. Which of the following is used by the browser to connect to the location of the Internet resources ?
    1) Linkers   
    2) Protocol
    3) Cable   
   4) URL
    5) None of these

41.Excel would evaluate the formula, = 20*10/4*8, and return the answer ............
    1) 400   
   2) 40
    3) 625   
   4) 232
    5) 600

42. Which of the following is the fastest type of computer ?
    1) Laptop   
    2) Notebook
    3) Personal computer   
    4) Workstation
    5) Supercomputer

43.Linux is a type of ............ software
    1) Shareware   
    2) Commercial
    3) Proprietary   
    4) Open Source
    5) Hidden type

44. In a web site, the 'home' page refer to ........
    1) the best page   
     2) the last page
    3) the first page   
    4) the most recent page
    5) the oldest page

45.Which key is used to delete one character to the left of the current position of the cursor ?
    1) Backspace   
    2) Delete
    3) Insert  
    4) Esc
    5) Ctrl

46.Which part of the computer helps to store information ?
    1) Monitor   
    2) Keyboard
    3) Disk - drive  
    4) Printer
    5) Plotter

47.    To restart the computer the following combination of keys is used .........
    1) Del + Ctrl   
2) Backspace + Ctrl
    3) Esc + Ctrl   
4) Insert + Esc
    5) Ctrl + Alt + Del

48.ASCII stands for .........
    1) American Special Computer for Information Interaction
    2) American Standard Computer for Information  Interchange
    3) American Special Code for Information Interchange
    4) American Special Computer for Information  Interchange
    5) American Standard Code for Information Interchange

49.In word, when you indent a paragraph, you ....
    1) push the text in with respect to the margin
    2) change the margins on the page
    3) move the text up by one line
    4) move the text down by one line
    5) None of these

50.Which keys enable the input of numbers quickly ?
    1) ctrl, shift and alt   
    2) function keys
    3) the numeric keypad   
    4) arrow keys
    5) None of these


1) 3   2) *    3) 1    4) 5        5) 4    6) 5    7) 4    8) 3    9) 1    10) 3       11) 2    12) 4    13) 3    14) 4   
15) 3    16) 2        17) 2    18) 2    19) 3    20) 5    21) 4    22) 1     23) 5    24) 2    25) 4    26) 5  
 27) 2    28) 2        29) 1    30) 2    31) 3    32) 5    33) 4    34) *      35) 1    36) 4    37) 1    38) 2   
39) 1    40) 4        41) 3    42) 5    43) 4    44) 3    45) 1    46) 3        47) 5    48) 5    49) 1    50) 3

Saturday, 10 March 2012


1. Which function calculates the largest value in a set of numbers ?
 (1) Average
 (2) Count
 (3) Minimum
 (4) Maximum
 (5) None of these
 Ans: (4)
2. What do you use to create a chart ?
 (1) Pie Wizard    
 (2) Excel Wizard
 (3) Data Wizard    
 (4) Chart Wizard
 (5) None of these
 Ans: (4)
3. What displays the content of the active cell ?
 (1) Name box    
 (2) Row Headings
 (3) Formulabar    
 (4) Taskpane
 (5) None of these
 Ans: (3)

34. By default, your documents print in _ mode.
 (1) Landscape    
 (2) Portrait
 (3) Page Setup    
 (4) Print View
 (5) None of these
 Ans: (2)
5. What is the best way to have a data and the slide number appear on every slide ?
 (1) choose Tools, Header and Footer, click Slide tab, select the desired options, click Apply to All
 (2) choose Insert, Header and Footer, click Slide tab, select the desired options, click Apply to All
 (3) chouse View, Header and Footer, click Slide tab, select the desired options, click Apply to All
 (4) choose File, Header and Footer, click Slide tab, select the desired options, click Apply to All
 (5) None of these
 Ans: (2)
6. To move to the bottom of a document, press _ .
 (1) Insert key    
 (2) Home key
 (3) Ctrl key + End key     
(4) End key
 (5) None of these
 Ans: (3)
7. Which one of the following four words is odd?
 (1) Application
 (2) Peripheral
 (3) Programme
 (4) Software
 (5) None of these
 Ans: (2)
8. If formation of computer, the hardwares..........are used.
 (1) Monitor, Central Processing Unit (CPU), Keyboard, Mouse, Software and Network
 (2) Monitor, Central Processing Unit (CPU), Keyboard, Mouse Programme and Network
 (3) Monitor, Central Processing Unit (CPU), Keyboard, Mouse, Printer and Modem
 (4) Monitor, Central Processing Unit (CPU), Keyboard, Mouse, Application and Network
 (5) None of these
 Ans: (3)
9. In page preview mode-
 (1) You can see all pages of your document
 (2) You can only see the page you are currently working
 (3) You can only see pages that do not contain graphics
 (4) You can only see the title page of your document
 (5) None of these
 Ans: (1)
10. A CPU contains-
 (1) a card reader and a printing device
 (2) an analytical engine and a control unit
 (3) a control unit and an arithmetic logic unit
 (4) an arithmetic logic unit and a card reader
 (5) None of these
 Ans: (3)

11. Which of the following controls the process of interaction between the user and the operating system?
 (1) User interface
 (2) Language translator
 (3) Platform
 (4) Screen saver
 (5) None of these
 Ans: (1)

12. You will work on which groupings, while formating the text in word?
 (1) Table, paragraph and index
 (2) Paragraph, index and section
 (3) Character, paragraph and section
 (4) Index, character and table
 (5) None of these
 Ans: (2)

13. When you want to move some text from one page to a different page, the best method is-
 (1) drag and drop
 (2) cut and paste
 (3) delete and retype
 (4) find and replace
 (5) None of these
 Ans: (2)

14. The first computers were programmed using-
 (1) assembly language
 (2) machine language
 (3) source code
 (4) object code
 (5) spaghetti code
 Ans: (2)

15. How many are the margins on page?
 (1) Two (header and footer)
 (2) Four (Upper, lower, right, left)
 (3) Two (Landscape, portrait)
 (4) Two (Upper and lower)
 (5) None of these
 Ans: (2)

16. An is a combination of hardware and software that facilitates the sharing of information between computing devices.
 (1) network
 (2) peripheral
 (3) expansion board
 (4) digital device
 (5) None of these
 Ans: (1)

17. The settings are automatic and standard.
 (1) icon
 (2) default
 (3) CPU
 (4) peripheral
 (5) None of these
 Ans: (2)

18. Coded entries which are used to gain access to a computer system are called- 
(1) Entry codes
 (2) Passwords
 (3) Security commands
 (4) Code words
 (5) None of these
 Ans: (2)

19. To view information on the web you must have a-
 (1) cable modem
 (2) web browser
 (3) Domain Name Server
 (4) hypertext viewer
 (5) None of these
 Ans: (2)

20. Which of the following commands is given to reboot the computer ?
1) Ctrl + Alt + Del
 2) Ctrl + Shift + ?
 3) Ctrl + Shift + Del
 4) Ctrl +Alt + shift
 5) Ctrl + Alt + Tab
 Ans: (1)
21. By default, your documents print in _ mode.
1) Landscape   
 2) Portrait
 3) Page Setup   
 4) Print View
 5) None of these
 Ans: (2)
22. To find and load a file that has been saved _.
1) select the Close command
 2) select the New command
 3) select the Save command
 4) select the Open command
 5) None of these
 Ans: (4)
23. Which function calculates the largest value in a set of numbers ?
1) Average
 2) Count
 3) Minimum
 4) Maximum
 5) None of these
 Ans: (4)
24. Which of the following statements is true ?
1) Minicomputer works faster than Microcomputer
 2) Microcomputer works faster than Minicomputer
 3) Speed of both the computers is the same
 4) The speeds of both these computers. cannot be compared with the speed of advanced computer
 5) None of these
 Ans: (1)


1. Selection of command-
(A) Opens the copy of the document in preview 
(B) Prints the copy of displayed document
 (C) Brings change in expansion of displayed document
(D) Saves the copy of displayed document
(E) None of these
Ans: (C)

2. You organize files by storing them in-
(A) archives
(B) folders
(C) indexes    
(D) lists
(E) None of these
Ans: (B)

3. How many different documents can you have open at anyone time ?
(A) No more than three
(B) Only one
(C) As many as your computer memory will hold
(D) No more than you taskbar can display
(E) None of these
Ans: (C)

4. What type of resource is most likely to be a shared common resource in a computer network ?
(A) Printers
(B) Speakers
(C) Floppy disk drives
(D) Keyboards
(E) None of these
Ans: (A)

5. Directory in directory is called-
(A) Mini directory
(B) Junior directory
(C) Part directory
(D) Sub-directory
(E) None of these
Ans: (D)

6. Such a pre-made document, which has coordinating font, layout and background, is-
(A) Guide    
(B) Model
(C) Ruler    
(D) Template
(E) None of these
Ans: (D)

7. In order to create columnar data in Word you need to-
(A) Tab consecutively until your cursor reaches the desired place
(B) Set tabs or use the Table menu
(C) You need to use Excel
(D) Press the space bar until your cursor reaches the desired place
(E) None of these
Ans: (E)

8. Saving is a process-
(A) To copy the document from memory to stroage medium
(B) To bring change in present status of the document
(C) To change the face or entire form
(D) To develop the document by recording the text with the use of keyboard
(E) None of these
Ans: (A)

9. To insert a word into the middle of a sentence-
(A) move the cursor to the desired location in the sentence and type the new word
(B) move the cursor to the desired location in the sentence, press Enter key, and type the new word
(C) move the cursor to the beginning of the sentence and start typing
(D) retype the whole sentence
(E) None of these
Ans: (A)

10. A(n) .............. is a combination of hardware and software that facilitates the sharing of information between computing devices.
(A) network
 (B) peripheral
 (C) expansion board
 (D) digital device
 (E) None of these
 Ans: (A)

 11. In word you can force a page break-
 (A) By positioning your cursor at the appropriate place and pressing the F1 key
 (B) By using the Insert/Section Break
 (C) By positioning your cursor at the appropriate place and pressing Ctrl + Enter
 (D) By changing the font size of your document
(E) None of these
Ans: (C)

12. Junk e-mail is also called-
(A) spam
(B) spoof
(C) sniffer script
(D) spool
(E) None of these
Ans: (A)

13. Hackers-
(A) all have the same motive
(B) break into other people's computers
(C) may legally break into computers as long as they do not do any damage
(D) are people who are allergic to computers
(E) None of these
Ans: (B)

14. What type of computers are client computers (most of the time) in a client-server system ?
(A) Mainframe
(B) Mini-computer
(C) Microcomputer
(E) None of these
Ans: (C)

15. A computer cannot 'boot' if it does not have the-
(A) Compiler
(B) Loader
(C) Operating System
(D) Assembler
(E) None of these
Ans: (C)

16. The amount of vertical space between lines of text in a document is called-
(A) double-space
(B) line spacing
(C) single space
(D) vertical spacing
(E) None of these
Ans: (B)

17. Example of non-numeric data is-
(A) Employee address
(B) Examination score
(C) Bank balance
(D) All of these
(E) None of these
Ans: (A)

18. What is embedded system ?
(A) The programme which arrives by being wrapped in box.
(B) The programme which is the permanent part of the computer
(C) The computer which is the part of a big computer
(D) The computer and software system that control the machine
(E) None of these
Ans: (D)

19. First page of Website is termed as-
(A) Homepage
(B) Index
(C) JAVA script
(D) Bookmark
(E) None of these
Ans: (A)

20. ..................... is the appearance of typed characters.
(A) Size    
(B) Format
(C) Point    
(D) Colour
(E) None of these
Ans: (B)

21. When a file is saved for the first time- (A) a copy is automatically printed
(B) it must be given a name to identify it
(C) it does not need a name
(D) it only needs a name if it is not going to be printed
(E) None of these
Ans: (B)

22. Office LANS, which are scattered geographically on large scale, can be connected by the use of corporate-
Ans: (D)

23. Where are data and programme stored when the processor uses them ?
(A) Main memory
(B) Secondary memory
(C) Disk memory
(D) Programme memory
(E) None of these
Ans: (A)

24. ............... represents raw facts, where- as ................. is data made meaningful.
(A) Information, reporting
(B) Data, information
(C) Information, bits
(D) Records, bytes
(E) Bits, bytes
Ans: (B)

25. Which keystroke will take you at the beginning or the end of a long document ?
(A) Ctrl + PageUp and Ctrl + PageOown
(B) Shift + Home and Shift + End
(C) Ctrl + Home and Ctrl + End
(D) The only way is by using the right scroll bar
(E) None of these
Ans: (C)

26. What characteristic of read-only memory (ROM) makes it useful ?
 (A) ROM information can be easily updated.
 (B) Data in ROM is nonvolatile, that is, it remains there even without electrical power.
 (C) ROM provides very large amounts of inexpensive data storage.
 (D) ROM chips are easily swapped between different brands of computers.
 (E) None of these
 Ans: (B)

27. In page preview mode-
 (A) You can see all pages of your document
 (B) You can only see the page you are currently working
 (C) You can only see pages that do not contain graphics
 (D) You can only see the title page of your document
 (E) None of these
 Ans: (A)

28. If the file saved earlier is edited, then-
(A) It is essential to save the file again to store the change
 (B) The change will automatically be saved in the file
 (C) If the length is more than a page, the file will be needed to be saved
 (D) The name will be needed to be changed
 (E) None of these
 Ans: (A)

29. When creating a word-processed document, this step involves the user changing how words on the page appear, both on the screen and in printed form-
(A) Editing text
 (B) Inserting tables and indexes
 (C) Formatting text
 (D) Proofing documents
 (E) None of these
 Ans: (C)

30. Aligning of text in column is-
(A) Justified
 (B) Right
 (C) Centre    
 (D) Left
 (E) None of these
 Ans: (A)

Wednesday, 7 March 2012


1. Computer uses the .......... number system to store data and perform calculations.
(1) binary
(2) octal
(3) decimal
(4) hexadecimal
(5) None of these
2. A disk's content that is recorded at the time of manufacture and that cannot be changed or erased by the user is-
(1) Memory-only
(2) Write-only
(3) Once-only
(4) Run-only
(5) Read-only
3. Which of the following can be used to select the entire document?
(1) CTRL + A
(2) ALT + F5
(3) SHIFT + A
(4) CTRL + K
(5) CTRL + H
4. .......... are attempts by individuals to obtain confidential information from you by falsifying their identity.
(1) Phishing
(2) Computer viruses
(3) Spyware scams
(4) Viruses
(5) None of the above
5. Part number, part description, and number of parts ordered are examples of
(1) control
(2) output
(3) processing
(4) feedback
(5) input
6. A Web site's main page is called its-
(1) Home Page
(2) Browser Page
(3) Search Page
(4) Bookmark
(5) None of these
7. The simultaneous processing of two or more programs by multiple processors is-
(1) multiprogramming
(2) multitasking
(3) time-sharing
(4) multiprocessing
(5) None of these
8. Codes consisting of lines of varying widths or lengths that are computer-readable are known as-
(1) an ASCII code
(2) a magnetic tape
(3) an OCR scanner
(4) a bar code
(5) None of these
9. To instruct Word to fit the width of a column to the contents of a table automatically, click the ..... button and then point to AutoFit Contents.
(1) Fit to Form
(2) Format
(3) Autosize
(4) Contents
(5) AutoFit
10. Why is it unethical to share copyrighted files with your friends?
(1) It is not unethical, because it is legal.
(2) It is unethical because the files are being given for free.
(3) Sharing copyrighted files without permission breaks copyright laws.
(4) It is not unethical because the files are being given for free.
(5) It is not unethical-anyone can access a computer
11. Reusable optical storage will typically have the acronym-
(1) CD
(2) DVD
(3) ROM
(4) RW
(5) ROS
12. The most common type of storage devices are-
(1) persistent
(2) optical
(3) magnetic
(4) flash
(5) steel
13. A device that connects to a network without the use of cables is said to be-
(1) distributed
(2) free
(3) centralized
(4) open source
(5) None of these
14. A person who used his or her expertise to gain access to other people's computers to get information illegally or do damage is a-
(1) hacker
(2) analyst
(3) instant messenger
(4) programmer
(5) spammer
15. To access properties of an object, the mouse technique to use is-
(1) dragging
(2) dropping
(3) right-clicking
(4) shift-clicking
(5) None of these
16. To change selected text to all capital letters, click the change case button, then click-
(4) Lock Upper
(5) Large Size
17. The basic unit of a worksheet into which you enter data in Excel is called a-
(1) tab
(2) cell
(3) box
(4) range
(5) None of these
18. You can keep your personal files / folders in-
(1) My folder
(2) My Documents
(3) My Files
(4) My Text
(5) None of these
19. In Word you can force a page break-
(1) By positioning your cursor at the appropriate place and pressing the F1 key
(2) By positioning your cursor at the appropriate place and pressing Ctrl + Enter
(3) By using the Insert/Section Break
(4) By changing the font size of your document
(5) None of these
20. A DVD is an example of a(n)-
(1) hard disk
(2) optical disc
(3) output device
(4) solid-state storage device
(5) None of these
21. The default view in Excel is ......... view.
(1) Work
(2) Auto
(3) Normal
(4) Roman
(5) None of these
22. The process of transferring files from a computer on the Internet to your computer is called
(1) downloading
(2) uploading
(3) FTP
(4) JPEG
(5) downsizing
23. .......... is the process of dividing the disk into tracks and sectors.
(1) Tracking
(2) Formatting
(3) Crashing
(4) Allotting
(5) None of these
24. Help Menu is available at which button?
(1) End
(2) Start
(3) Turnoff
(4) Restart
(5) Reboot
25. The contents of .......... are lost when the computer turns off.
(1) storage
(2) input
(3) output
(4) memory
(5) None of these
26. When you enter text in a cell in Excel, it also appears in which of the following?
(1) Status bar
(2) Formula bar
(3) Row heading
(4) Name box
(5) None of these
27. Which elements of a Word document can be displayed in colour?
(1) Only graphics
(2) Only text
(3) Only the first word of each line
(4) All elements, but only if you have a colour printer
(5) All elements
28. A workbook is a collection of
(1) Page Setup
(2) Buttons
(3) Diagrams
(4) Charts
(5) Worksheets
29. __ appear at the bottom of the Excel Window.
(1) Sheet tabs
(2) Name Box
(3) Formula bar
(4) Title bar
(5) None of these
30. EPROM stands for
(1) Erasable Programmable Read-Only Memory
(2) Electronic Programmable Read-Only Memory
(3) Enterprise Programmable Read-Only Memory
(4) Extended Programmable Read-Only Memory
(5) Electrical Programmable Read-Only Memory
31. The technology that stores only the essential instructions on a microprocessor chip and thus enhances its speed is referred to as
(1) CISC
(2) RISC
(3) CD-ROM
(4) Wi-Fi
(5) MISC
32. Which is not a basic function of a computer?
(1) Store data
(2) Accept input
(3) Process data
(4) Copy text
(5) Accept and process data
33. ASCII is a coding system that provides
(1) 256 different characters
(2) 512 different characters
(3) 1024 different characters
(4) 128 different characters
(5) 1000 different characters
34. Which part of the computer is directly invoked in executing the instructions of the computer program?
(1) The scanner
(2) The main storage
(3) The secondary storage
(4) The printer
(5) The processor
35. In order to create column data in Word, you need to
(1) tab consecutively until your cursor reaches the desired place
(2) set tabs or use the Table menu
(3) use Excel
(4) press the space bar until your cursor reaches the desired place
(5) None of these
36. Files are organised by storing them in
(1) tables
(2) databases
(3) folders
(4) graphs
(5) diagrams
37. When a computer is switched on, the booting process performs
(1) Integrity Test
(2) Power-On Self-Test
(3) Correct Functioning Test
(4) Reliability Test
(5) Shut-down
38. In Word, the feature that automatically detects common errors is called
(1) Autocorrect
(2) Autograph
(3) Spelling and Grammar
(4) Go to
(5) Thesaurus
39. A computer system that is old and perhaps not satisfactory is referred to as a(n)
(1) Ancient system
(2) Historical system
(3) Age old system
(4) Legacy system
(5) Legal System
40. Which of the following is not a binary number?
(1) 001
(2) 101
(3) 202
(4) 110
(5) 011
41. Which of the following does not store data permanently?
(1) ROM
(2) RAM
(3) Floppy Disk
(4) Hard Disk
(5) None of these
42. Which of the following is the smallest storage?
(1) Megabyte
(2) Gigabyte
(3) Kilobyte
(4) Terabyte
(5) None of these
43. Which menu enables the user to choose toolbars?
(1) View
(2) Format
(3) Insert
(4) Edit
(5) Help
44. By viewing the properties of the local hard disk of a computer, the user can find out
(1) the amount of space that has been used up and the remaining free space on the disk.
(2) the name of the user viewing the properties of the disk.
(3) nothing useful to the user.
(4) the number of programs available in the computer,
(5) None of these
45. Pre-defined and built-in formulas in Excel are known as
(1) Autosheets
(2) Diagrams
(3) Charts
(4) Tables
(5) Functions
46. Which of the following contains permanent data and gets updated during the processing of transactions?
(1) Operating System File
(2) Transaction file
(3) Software File
(4) Master file
(5) Any File
47. The keyboard shortcut to centralise the selected text in Word is
(1) Ctrl + Esc
(2) Ctrl + C
(3) Alt + C
(4) There is no keyboard shortcut for this operation
(5) Ctrl + E
48. Which of the following helps to protect floppy disks from data getting accidentally erased?
(1) Access notch
(2) Write-protect notch
(3) Entry notch
(4) Input notch
(5) None of these
49. A modem is connected to
(1) a telephone line
(2) a keyboard
(3) a printer
(4) a monitor
(5) a scanner
50. Large transaction processing systems in automated organisations use
(1) Online processing
(2) Batch Processing
(3) Once-a-day Processing
(4) End-of-day processing
(5) Once-a-week processing
51. The operation of combining two cells into a single cell in Excel is referred to as
(1) join cells
(2) merge cells
(3) merge table
(4) join table
(5) None of these
52. Which of the following can be used to store a large number of files in a small amount of storage space?
(1) File adjustment
(2) File copying
(3) File reading
(4) File compatibility
(5) File compression
53. In a computer, most processing takes place in
(1) memory
(2) RAM
(3) motherboard
(4) CUP
(5) None of these
54. Data is organized in a worksheet as
(1) charts and diagrams
(2) rows and columns
(3) tables and boxes
(4) graphs
(5) None of the above
55. Which of the following is an example of a binary number?
(1) 6AH1
(2) 100101
(3) 005
(4) ABCD
(5) 23456
56. Spell Check will find errors in which of the following?
(1) Today is a rainy day
(2) Today is a rainy a day
(3) Is a rainy
(4) Rainy today a day
(5) None of the above
57. Which of the following is not a storage medium?
(1) Hard disk
(2) Flash drive
(3) DVD
(4) CD
(5) Keyboard
58. In Excel, when the contents and attributes of a cell or range of cells have to be erased using the menu, the user must
(1) select the Cells. choose Edit. and select Clear, then All
(2) select the Cells. and click Delete on the keyboard
(3) select the Cells. choose Tools. and select Clear. then Formats
(4) select the Cells. choose Tools. and select Formula Audit. then Delete
(5) None of the above
59. The computer abbreviation KB usually means
(1) Key Block
(2) Kernel Boot
(3) Kilo Byte
(4) Kit Bit
(5) None of these
60. If an Excel Worksheet is to be linked for use in a Powerpoint presentation, the following should be clicked
(1) Edit, Paste Special
(2) Edit, Paste
(3) Edit, Copy
(4) File, Copy
(5) None of the above
61. RAM stands for
(1) Random Access Memory
(2) Ready Application Module
(3) Read Access Memory
(4) Remote Access Machine
(5) None of the above
62. Which of the following is the hardware and not the software?
(1) Excel
(2) Printer driver
(3) Operating system
(4) Powerpoint
(5) Control Unit
63. In Word, which menu would the user select to print a document?
(1) Tools
(2) File
(3) View
(4) Wind0Vob
(5) None of these
64. Which of the following is not true about computer files?
(1) They are collections of data saved to a Storage medium
(2) Every file has a filename
(3) A file extension is established by the user to indicate the date it was created
(4) Usually files contain data
(5) None of the above
65. The common name for a modulator-demodulator is
(1) modem
(2) joiner
(3) networker
(4) connector
(5) demod
66. What do you see when you click the right mouse button?
(1) The same effect as the left click
(2) A special menu
(3) No effect
(4) A mouse cannot be right clicked
(5) Computer goes to sleep mode
67. In order to choose the font for a sentence in a Word document,
(1) select Font in the Format menu
(2) select Font in the Edit menu
(3) select Font in the Tools menu
(4) select Font in the Insert menu
(5) None of the above
68. The ALU performs .......... operations.
(1) logarithm-based
(3) algorithm-based
(4) arithmetic
(5) None of the above
69. Excel is a program that is used to prepare a
(1) Database
(1) Text Document
(3) Spreadsheet
(4) Slide Presentation
(5) None of the above
70. .......... consists of volatile chips that temporarily store data or instructions.
(1) CPU
(2) ROM
(3) RMA
(4) RAM
(5) None of these

Thursday, 1 March 2012


1. Which of the following is a part of the Central Processing Unit?
a. Printer
b. Key board
c. Mouse
d. Arithmetic & Logic unit
e. None of these
2. CAD stands for
a. Computer aided design
b. Computer algorithm for design
c. Computer application in design
d. All of the above
e. None of these
3. Which of the following printer cannot print graphics?
a. Ink-jet
b. Daisy Wheel
c. Laser
d. Dot-matrix
e. None of these
4. A program written in machine language is called?
a. Assembler
b. Object
c. Computer
d. Machine
e. None of these
5. The father of Modern Computer is
a. Charles Babbage
b. Von-nuumann
c. Danies Ritchel
d. Blaise Pascal
e. None of these
6. The Word FTP stands for
a. File Translate Protocol
b. File Transit Protocol
c. File Transfer protocol
d. file typing protocol
e. None of these
7. The lowest form of Computer language is called
c. Machine Language
e. None of these
8. Best Quality graphics is produced by
a. Dot Matix
b. Laser Printer
c. Inkjet Printer
d. Plotter
e. None of these
9. Memory which forgets every thing when you switch off the power is known as
a. Corrupted
b. Volatile
c. Non-Volatile
d. Non-Corrupted
e.None of these
10.The linking of computers with a communication system is called
a. Networking
b. Pairing
c. Interlocking
d. Assembling
e. Sharing
11.The 16 bit Microprocessor means that it has
a. 16 address lines
b. 16 Buses
c. 16 Data lines
d. 16 routes
e. None of these
12. Data going into the computer is called
a. Output
b. algorithm
c. Input
d. Calculations
e. flow chart
13. Which of the following refers to a small, single-site network?
a. LAN
b. DSL
c. RAM
d. USB
e. CPU
14. Microsoft Office is
a. Shareware
b.Public domain software
c. Open-sourse software
d. A vertical market application
e. An application suite
15. How many options does a BINARY choice offer
a. None of these
b. One
c. Two
d. it depends on the amount of memory on the computer
e. It depends on the speed of the computer’s processor
16. A collection of program that controls how your computer system runs and processes information is called
a. Operating System
b. Computer
c. Office
d. Compiler
e. Interpreter
17. Computer connected to a LAN (Local Area Network) can
a. run faster
b. go on line
c. share information and /or share peripheral equipment
d. E-mail
e. None of these
18. Information travels between components on the mother board through
a. Flash memory
c. Bays
d. Buses
e. Peripherals
19. How are data organized in a spreadsheet?
a. Lines & spaces
b. Layers & Planes
c. Height & Width
d. Rows & Columns
e. None
20. The blinking symbol on the computer screen is called the
a. mouse
b. logo
c. hand
d. palm
e. cursor
21. A fault in a computer program which prevents it from working correctly is known as
a. Boot
b. Bug
c. Biff
d. Strap
e. None of these
22. A self replicating program, similar to a virus which was taken from a 1970s science fiction novel by John Bruner entitled the Shockwave Rider is _________
a. Bug
b. Vice
c. Lice
d. Worm
e. None of these
23. A _______ is a bi-stable electronic circuit that has two stable states.
a. Multivibrator
b. Flip-flop
c. Logic gates
d. laten
e. None of these
24. Unwanted repetitious messages, such as unsolicited bulk e-mail is known as
a. Spam
b. Trash
c. Calibri
d. Courier
e. None of these
25.DOS stands for
a. Disk Operating System
b. Disk operating session
c. Digital Operating System
d. Digital Open system
e. None of these
26. Who is the chief of Miocrosoft
a. Babbage
b. Bill Gates
c. Bill Clinton
d. Bush
e. None of these
27. Which of the following are input devices.
a. Keyboard
b. Mouse
c. Card reader
d. Scanner
e. All of these
28. Examples of output devices are
a. Screen
b. Printer
c. Speaker
d. All of these
e. None of these
29. Which of the following is also known as brain of computer
a. Control unit
b. Central Processing unit
c. Arithmatic and language unit
d. Monitor
e. None of these
30. IBM stands for
a. Internal Business Management
b. International Business Management
c. International Business Machines
d. Internal Business Machines
e. None of these
31.___________ translates and executes program at run time line by line
a. Compiler
b. Interpreter
c. Linker
d. Loader
e. None of these
32. ___________ is an OOP principle
a. Structured programming
b. Procedural programming
c. Inheritance
d. Linking
e. None of these
33. COBOL is widely used in _________ applications
a. Commercial
b. Scientific
c. Space
d. Mathematical
e. None of these
34. RAM stands for
a. Random origin money
b. Random only memory
c. Read only memory
d. Random access memory
e. None of these
35. 1 Byte = ?
a. 8 bits
b. 4 bits
c. 2 bits
d. 9 bits
e. None of these
36. SMPS stands for
a. Switched mode Power Suply
b. Start mode power supply
c. Store mode power supply
d. Single mode power supply
e. None of these
37. The device used to carry digital data on analog lines is called as
a. Modem
b. Multiplexer
c. Modulator
d. Demodulator
e. None of these
38. VDU is also called
a. Screen
b. Monitor
c. Both 1 & 2
d. printer
e. None of these
39. BIOS stands for
a. Basic Input Output system
b. Binary Input output system
c. Basic Input Off system
d. all the above
e. None of these
40. Father of ‘C’ programming language
a. Dennis Ritchie
b. Prof Jhon Kemeny
c. Thomas Kurtz
d. Bill Gates
e. None of these


1. (d) 2. (a) 3. (b) 4. (a) 5. (a)
6. (c) 7. (c) 8. (d) 9. (b) 10. (a)
11. (c) 12. (c) 13. (a) 14. (e) 15. (c)
16. (a) 17. (c) 18. (c) 19. (d) 20. (e)
21. (b) 22. (d) 23. (b) 24. (a) 25. (a)
26. (b) 27. (e) 28. (d) 29. (b) 30. (c)
31. (b) 32. (c) 33. (a) 34. (d) 35. (a)
36. (a) 37. (a) 38. (c) 39. (a) 40. (a)